Accolades Continue to Roll In For a Handful of Voyageurs

Accolades Continue to Roll In For a Handful of Voyageurs

A number of Voyageurs student-athletes were recognized as the finalists for the annual awards that are handed out at the Sudbury Sports Hall of Fame Dinner were confirmed.

 

Highlighted by the 2016-17 Male and Female Athletes of the Year, a total of eight Voyageurs are in the running for various awards.  The full list of nominees is below with the Voyageurs in bold.

 

Amateur Female Athlete of the Year
Kayla Folz (Sudbury Laurels - Gymnastics)
Jenna Hellstrom (Kent State Golden Flashes - Soccer)
Tiffany Johnson (Cambrian Golden Shield - Soccer)

Amateur Male Athlete of the Year
Charles de la Riva Jr (Sudbury YMCA - Squash)
Michael Marcantognini (Michigan State Spartans - Soccer)
Connor Vande Weghe (Laurentian Voyageurs - Soccer)

Import Athlete of the Year
Kadre Gray (Laurentian Voyageurs - Basketball)
Riley Konrad (Laurentian Voyageurs - Swimming)

Mary Strain (Cambrian Golden Shield - Cross-Country)

Professional Athlete of the Year
Dave Brisebois (National Hockey League - Linesman)
Nick Foligno (Columbus Blue Jackets - Hockey)
Rebecca Johnston (Team Canada - Hockey)

Elite Athlete of the Year
Collin Cameron (Laurentian Nordic - Para-Nordic Skiing)
Curtis Halladay (Laurentian Rowing - Para Rowing)
Ross Proudfoot (Speed River - Distance Running)

Coach of the Year
Dale Beausoleil (Cambrian Golden Shield - Women's Volleyball)
Patti Kitler (Laurentian Nordic - Para-Nordic Skiing)
Aaron Rehel (Sudbury Gladiators - Football)

Team of the Year
Krysta Burns U Sport rink (Laurentian Voyageurs - Curling)
Krysta Burns U21 rink (Idylwylde Golf & Country Club - Curling)
Sudbury Gladiators (Ontario Football Conference - Football)

Bill Roman Administration Award
Marisue James (Sudbury Playground Hockey League, Sudbury Youth Basketball League)
Joe McColeman (Nickel District Hockey League)
Gary Petrin (Official - Lacrosse, Hockey, Football)

High School Female Athlete of the Year
Allison Byrnes (Marymount Regals - Flag Football, Soccer, Track & Field)
Gracen Lacko (Lo-Ellen Park Knights - Golf, Volleyball, Tennis, Badminton)
Dylann Mazzuchin (Lo-Ellen Park Knights - Cross-Country, Basketball, Track & Field)

High School Male Athlete of the Year
Max McGillivray (St Benedict Bears - Football, Basketball, Track & Field)
Callum Roque (St Charles College - Football, Hockey, Basketball, Soccer)
Dylan Terris (Lasalle Lancers - Volleyball, Basketball)

High School Team of the Year
Lo-Ellen Park Knights - Nordic Ski team
Lockerby Vikings - girls curling team
Marymount Regals - girls flag football team

 

The 2017 Hall of Fame Dinner will take place on Wednesday, June 14th, upstairs at the Carsuso Club, beginning at 5:30 p.m. In addition to announcing the award winners, the Hall of Fame will be recognizing a slate of new inductees that includes Pat Pickard, Bill McKetsy, Ron Didone, Bob Rogers, Mary Waddell, Mario Anselmo, Andy Barbe, Mike Derks and the 1999-2000 Rayside-Balfour Sabrecats team.